This Notice explains how Siyashesha Leadership Incubator npc (‘The Organisation) obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Activate Change Drivers, The Academy and affiliated programmes like the Community Development Certificate Course (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

About The Organisation

VISION – “Real, imminent and meaningful possibilities in South Africa that create real opportunities for Activators, foster social solidarity and equip them to drive change.”

OUR MISSION – To constantly build Activators capacity to become leaders for public innovation and catalyst connection points giving rise and support to growing the influence of a network of change drivers as a new political, social and economic force.

The information we collect

The Organisation collect and process your personal information mainly for its Training / Capacity Building Programmes. We use this information to communicate and connect you to other activators as well as opportunities through 3rd party Partnerships. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name, Surname, ID number, Place of Residence, Postal address and your area of interest given the projects you run in your community as an active citizen.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • For research purposes in order to track the impact of our Programmes
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • To inform you of any opportunities which may arise through a media / Network partner (i.e. 3rd party)
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • For connecting activators to each other

Disclosure of information

  • Through the following consent form we request that you ensure that you give us consent in disclosing your information by clicking here https://formstack.io/55FA7

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

It is our aim, when we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply email compliance@activateleadership.co.za We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, The Organisation also includes the following items as personal information:

(a) Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethical or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
(b) Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
(c) Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
(d) The biometric information of the person;
(e) The personal views, opinions or preferences of the person;
(f) Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
(g) The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
(h) The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person
or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.”

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; please email us at compliance@activateleadership.co.za